Wheat (Triticum L.) belongs to the Graminacee or Poacee families. It is an ancient cereal (there are traces in Iraq dating back to 5000 years ago). Wheatgerm oil is obtained by cold pressing the heart of the grains.
The oil is a concentrate of Vitamin E, D and linoleic acid, and is an ideal ingredient for antioxidant and anti-age cosmetics.
Its moisturising and nourishing properties strengthen the hydrolipid layer and moisten dry and dehydrated skin. It is also softening and restructuring, ideal to revitalise tired hair.
Content in the following lines: