Camomile (Matricaria Chamomilla L.) is an annual herbaceous plant used since ancient times for its curative and therapeutic properties. It belongs to the Asteracee family (Composite), and comes from Southern and Eastern Europe and Western Asia. The name Camomile comes from a Greek word meaning, because the perfume from the flowers is similar to rennet apples. The name matricaria comes from the Latin matrix, i.e. uterus, due to its calming properties. It is rich in flavonoids, camazulene (essential oil) and alfa bisabolo. It is widely used in cosmetics for its wonderful softening, soothing, decongesting, refreshing and protective properties.
Content in the following lines: