The sunflower (Helianthus Annuus L.) is an annual plant in the Asteraceae family. Its name means â€œfollow the sunâ€ as it stem turns in the direction of the sun as it moves across the sky during the day. It is originally from North America, and the native Indians cultivated them and extracted the seed oil to use as a food product and for treating the skin given its softening properties. Sunflower oil is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, which make it an excellent nutrient and antioxidant, ideal in cosmetics for dry skins.
Content in the following lines: