Lavender (Lavandula L.) is a plant in the Lamiaceae family, of the Lavandula genus, originally from the Mediterranean regions. Lavender has been known since ancient times for its soothing, antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, vasodilative, antineuralgic and anti-inflammatory properties. Lavender essential oil is used in perfume. Lavender is used in cosmetics as an essence in aromatherapy with its relaxing effect, and as a functional ingredient in topical products for its soothing and antibacterial properties.
Content in the following lines: