Rice (Oryza Sativa L.) is an annual herbaceous plant in the Gramineae family of Asian origin. Grains of rice are formed of several layers, rich in protein, mineral salts, starch and vitamins. Rice oil is obtained by cold pressing the germs and the film inside the grain (chaff).
It is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic and palmitic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics for its nourishing, moisturising properties and UV protection. Rice oil tocopherols have exceptional antioxidant properties and are used in products to prevent skin ageing and in sun products. Rice starch also has softening properties leaving the skin with a lovely fresh feeling.

Content in the following lines:
Relax Zone